Privacy Policy

About this Policy

This privacy policy (“Policy“) contractually regulates how we will collect and use your personal information and your rights in this regard. Please read this Policy carefully before using the website and the services it offers.

This Policy will apply if and when you access or use our website at http://www.icpa.co.za/ and it will create a legally binding contract between us whenever you use or access our website as well as when you enter into any agreement with us.

Other applicable terms

Website terms found at http://www.icpa.co.za/terms will also apply in conjunction with this Policy. Additional terms may apply for specific products or services or subscriptions available through our website.

Changes to this Policy

Unless notice is required in terms of the law, we may change the terms of this Policy from time to time in line with any changes that the law or our internal business operations require, without prior notice.

Changes to this Policy

The version of this Policy that applies at the time you visit and/or use our website will regulate our relationship. It is your responsibility to consider this Policy each time you use our website.
If you do not agree with any terms of this Policy, you must stop using our website.

Our commitment

This Policy is important to us. We are committed to taking steps to protect your privacy when you use our website and implementing business practices that comply with all relevant legislation, including the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI“). In this Policy, we explain how we will use and protect your personal information.

Personal information

Where we refer to “personal information” or “information”, we mean personal information as defined in POPI. It includes, for example, your full name, surname, email address, identity number, contact details, and location.

Collecting your personal information

We collect information about you when you use our website and communicate with us. We may also collect information about you from third parties. Information that we collect about you also includes the information that you provide us with directly.

Use of Cookies

When you use our website, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser. This information may include your location, IP address, cookie information, and the page you requested.

Cookies are statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and they do not identify any individual. We may also obtain information about your general internet usage through a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies enable us to improve our service to you, estimate our audience size and usage patterns, store information about your preferences and recognise when you return to our website.

In some instances, we collect and store information about your location. We convert your IP address or mobile GPS data into a rough geo-location. We may use location information to improve and personalise our services for you.

You can set your web browser to refuse cookies, however, if you do this you may not be able to enjoy the full use of our website and take advantage of certain promotions that we may run. Please note that third parties who advertise on our website may also use cookies, but we do not have access to, or control over them, and therefore cannot take responsibility for them.

Links on our website

Our website may include links to third party websites which do not fall under our supervision. Such links may include advertisements which have been placed on our website. We cannot accept any responsibility for the content of or for your privacy in respect of these websites, but we display these links to make it easier for our visitors to find information about specific subjects.

How we use your information

We use your information to provide our website and services to you and generally for purposes of our relationship.

The information we use

We generally store and use the following information: your first name(s), surname, address, phone numbers, email address, IP address, location information, banking details and any other information which we reasonably need to perform our obligations in terms of the agreement with you when you use our services.

Third parties, such as payment gateways, may collect your payment details via our website to ensure that you transact securely with us. Only the payment gateway will store these details.

Purposes for processing information

We will only process adequate and relevant information in order to:

  • Operate and manage your membership;
  • Monitor and analyse our business;
  • Contact you by email, sms, or other means, as designated by you, to tell you about our products and services (from which you may opt out at any time);
  • Form a view of you as an individual and to identify, develop or improve products that may interest you;
  • Carry out market research, business and statistical analysis;
  • Carry out audits;
  • Perform other administrative and operational tasks like testing our processes and systems;
  • Comply with our regulatory or other obligations; and
  • To carry out the above

We may use your information for other purposes if the law allows for it, if you consent to it or if such use is in the public interest.

Sharing of personal information

We will keep your personal information confidential and only share it with others in terms of this Policy, where you consent to it or if the law requires us to share it. We have trusted relationships with carefully selected third parties who perform services for us. All of our service providers have a contract with us in terms whereof they have a legal obligation to secure your personal information and to use it only in a way that we permit.

In general, we may share your information with our affiliates, third party service providers, payment gateways, regulatory and governmental authorities or tax authorities (if we are requested by them to do so), and any other third party if the law requires from us to share it.

Our website may connect to various social media sites or apps, including Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram and Google+.

How secure is your information?

We are committed to implementing appropriate technical and other security measures to protect the integrity and confidentiality of your information. We protect and manage information that we hold about you by using electronic and computer safeguards such as firewalls, data encryption, and physical and electronic access control to our buildings. We only authorise access to information to those employees who require it to fulfil their designated responsibilities.

Quality and access to your information

We want to ensure that your information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is inaccurate, by updating your membership details on the website.

You have the right to request us to provide you with the information that we hold about you. You must contact us directly to do so or send an email to info@icpa.co.za.

Retention of information

We retain information in accordance with the required retention periods stipulated in law or for legitimate business purposes. We will only retain your information for the purposes explicitly set out in this Policy. Information kept indefinitely for statistical purposes is kept in a de-identified format. This Policy will remain applicable when we retain your information.

Trans-border flow of information

We may transfer your information to foreign countries for retention purposes or if our service providers are cross-border or use systems cross-border. If you continue to use our website, you expressly agree that we may transfer the information cross-border for these purposes. We will only share information cross-border to recipients who have laws similar to POPI that apply to them, or who have entered into an agreement with us to include the relevant POPI principles.

Security breach

We will report any security breach to the Information Regulator and to the individuals or companies involved. If you want to report any concerns about our privacy practices or if you suspect any breach regarding your information, kindly notify us by sending an email to info@icpa.co.za.

Right to object and complain

You may, on reasonable grounds, object to us using your information. If you do object, we will stop using your information, except where the law allows its use. This may however impact the services which we provide to you.

If you believe that we are using your information unlawfully, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator. The contact details of the Information Regulator are as follows:

icw Healthcraft ypo ucs pharmed reckitt astra icw DSV thermologix canon swtsl cleardata sunflowerfund urc urc